Competitive Air Freight
[…] f. The Company will be under no obligation to keep or maintain records on behalf of Customer, and the Company will only keep and maintain those records which the Company, itself, is required to keep and maintain under laws or regulations specifically applicable to the Company. Customer acknowledges that pursuant to Sections 508 and 509 of the Tariff Act, as amended, (19 U.S.C. §§ 1508 and 1509), and regulations promulgated thereunder (among others, 19 C.F.R. §§ 141 and 142), it has the duty to maintain and is solely liable for maintaining all required records.
g. For the benefit of Customer, the Company makes Customer aware of the following notice under 19 C.F.R. § 111.29(b)(1): “If you are the importer of record, payment to the broker will not relieve you of liability for customs charges (duties, taxes, or other debts owed CBP) in the event the charges are not paid by the broker. Therefore, if you pay by check, customs charges may be paid with a separate check payable to the “U.S. Customs and Border Protection” which will be delivered to CBP by the broker.”
h.